Facebook Instagram Youtube Youtube Twitter Official Website of the Cathedral of Seville Only Official Site

In application of the provisions of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 (RGPD), the Organic Law 3/2018, of 5 December, on the Protection of Personal Data and Guarantee of Digital Rights (LOPD-GDD), the Royal Decree 1720/2007, of 21 December, approving the Regulations for the development of the LOPD (RLOPD), the Law 34/2002, of 11 July, of Information Society Services and Electronic Commerce (LSSICE) and the General Decree of the Spanish Episcopal Conference on Data Protection of the Catholic Church in Spain, on May 22 2018, we inform you that the Cabildo de la Catedral de Sevilla maintains a commitment to strict compliance with current legislation on the processing of personal data and information security in order to ensure its users that the collection and processing of the data provided are carried out with full security guarantees. Before contacting the website and providing any personal data, you must read this “Privacy Policy” and accept it by checking the box on the respective registration form on the website or through the equivalent procedure established, where appropriate.

Our Privacy Policy affects both the personal information you provide to us as well as all the data you provide to us when accessing any of the services available on the web.

PROTECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

The EXCMO. CABILDO DE LA S.M. Y P.I. CATEDRAL DE SEVILLA (hereinafter, the Cabildo de la Catedral de Sevilla), with N.I.F Nº R4100146B, and address at Avenida de la Constitución s/n, 41001 de Sevilla (Spain) as owner of the domain WWW.CATEDRALDESEVILLA.ES (hereinafter, “the web”) informs the users of its Web, about its Personal Data Protection Policy so that they can freely and voluntarily determine if they wish to provide their personal data that may be required or that may be obtained on the occasion of the services and functionalities that we put at their disposal.

1- How do we obtain your personal data?

We collect your personal data on several occasions:

  • Through the web form “Contact”.
  • Through the newsletter subscription form
  • Through the subscription to the YouTube channel “Catedral de Sevilla TV”
  • Through the comments to the different entries of the web.

2- What information can we obtain about you? (Right to information)

You will be asked for the following personal data:

  • Name and surname
  • Phone number
  • E-mail address
  • Contact information

with the purpose of contacting and responding to users who request information in relation to the services provided, via e-mail.

In order to ensure that the information we collect is always up to date and error-free, we ask our customers and users to inform us as soon as possible of any changes and corrections to their personal data.

  • How do you give us your consent to process your data? It will be understood that the user accepts the conditions set forth in this “Privacy Policy” and grants his or her consent to the use of this site express, unequivocal and informed consent to the processing of your personal data by the owner of the website in accordance with the provisions of the current legislation in force referred to as follows ut supraIf you do not have a valid email address, please click on the “SUBMIT” button on the data submission form. All personal data detailed in section II, as well as any other data provided by users that may be obtained when filling in the form hosted on this website will be processed, which is recorded in its corresponding register of activities, who will be responsible for and recipient of the information.

The personal data collected from our users are stored by The Cabildo Catedral de Sevilla, who guarantees the appropriate technical and organizational measures to prevent the integrity and security of the personal information provided. The data collected are adequate, relevant and not excessive in relation to the scope, purposes and services determined, explicit and legitimate detailed in this privacy policy and contained in this website.

3- How do we keep your data protected?

To ensure the protection and maintain the security, integrity and availability of your data, we use various security measures.

Although it is not possible to guarantee absolute protection against intrusion when transmitting data over the Internet or from a website, we and our subcontractors make every effort to maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to ensure that your data is protected in accordance with the relevant legal requirements. The measures we use include the following:

  • limit access to your data only to those persons who need to know it for the tasks they perform;
  • as a general rule, transfer the collected data in encrypted format;
  • store the most sensitive data (such as credit card data) only in encrypted format;
  • installing perimeter protection systems for IT infrastructures (“firewalls”) to prevent unauthorized access, e.g. hackers, and
  • routinely monitor access to computer systems to detect and stop any misuse of personal data.

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password that enables you to access certain parts of our websites or any other portal, application or service under our control, you are responsible for maintaining the secrecy of that password and for complying with any other security procedures that we notify you of. You will not be able to share your password with anyone.

4- How long do we keep your data?

Your personal data will be kept for the time necessary to fulfill the purpose for which they were collected. If your data is used for several purposes that require us to keep it for different periods of time, we will apply the longest retention period.

In any case, we limit access to your data only to those persons who need to use it for the performance of their duties.

Our data retention periods are based on the need to provide the services of this Cabildo de la Catedral de Sevilla so that in relation to those personal data that are no longer necessary, access to them will be limited to the fulfillment of strictly legal obligations or they will be securely destroyed.

Purposes related to compliance with legal and regulatory obligations: certain information must be maintained for the periods required by the specific applicable regulations (tax, commercial, money laundering, etc.). During this period of time, such data will remain blocked, and may only be used for the purpose of responding to any subsequent queries or complaints.

5- With whom can we share your data and how do we protect it?

The Cabildo de la Catedral de Sevilla will not transfer your data to third parties except in cases where there is a legal obligation, nor is there any international transfer of the same in accordance with the provisions of Article 39 of the General Decree of the Episcopal Conference on data protection of the Catholic Church in Spain (DG).

  • Privacy Control.

The user will have control over his data and will be able to access and change it at any time. Likewise, you may request the cancellation of the use of your personal data by sending an e-mail to the following address: dpo@archisevilla.org.

Once the relationship with the Cabildo de la Catedral de Sevilla is terminated, that is, when the user unsubscribes from the service, all personal data will be automatically deleted, which will remain blocked in order to comply with legal obligations in accordance with the provisions of Section V.

  • How can you exercise your rights of access, rectification, deletion, limitation, data portability and opposition to the processing of Personal Data?

Users of the Cabildo Catedral de Sevilla website may exercise the aforementioned rights recognized by current legislation. ut supra mentioned at any time and free of charge, by means of communication addressed to Cabildo de la Catedral de Sevilla, with N.I.F. R-4100146-B and address at Avda. de la Constitución, s/n, 41001, de Sevilla, or by means of communication to the following e-mail address: dpo@archisevilla.org, Reference: Personal Data Protection. Likewise, we remind you of the possibility of filing a complaint with the Spanish Agency for the Protection of Personal Data regarding the processing of your personal data by Cabildo Catedral de Sevilla.

The Cabildo de la Catedral de Sevilla will not use the personal data for any purpose other than that expressed in Section II, and will keep the information provided in the strictest confidence. Likewise, in compliance with the provisions of the LSSICE in cases of sending commercial communications via e-mail, Cabildo Catedral de Sevilla will include an e-mail address dpo@archisevilla.org where users may at any time exercise their rights of access, limitation, rectification or opposition, to unsubscribe at any time, and consequently not receive any information or communication.

The Cabildo Catedral de Sevilla is concerned about guaranteeing the security and confidentiality of your data. Therefore, we inform you that we have implemented the necessary technical and organizational security measures to ensure the security of your Personal Data and thus avoid its alteration, loss, treatment and/or unauthorized access, taking into account the state of technology, the nature of the data stored and the risks to which they are exposed, whether from human action or the physical or natural environment, all in accordance with the provisions of the aforementioned regulations in force on data protection.

We remind you that you have the right to request:

  • more details about our use of your information,
  • a copy of the information you have provided to us,
  • correct inaccuracies in the information we maintain,
  • delete information for whose use we no longer have a legal basis,
  • revoke your consent to the processing of your data for these purposes, in cases where the data processing is conditional on consent, as well as for any direct marketing communication,
  • object to any processing of your data – including profiling – that takes legitimate interest as a legal basis, unless our reasons for carrying out such processing outweigh any possible prejudice to your data protection rights,
  • restrict the way we use your data while investigating a complaint.

Your exercise of these rights is subject to certain exceptions in the public interest (e.g., the prevention or detection of crime) and in our own interests (e.g., maintaining the confidentiality of legal advice). If you exercise any of these rights, we will check that you are actually entitled to do so, and we will respond within one month or within the maximum period provided for in Spanish law, whichever is shorter.

If you are dissatisfied with the way we use your information or with our response to your exercise of any of these rights, you may file a complaint with the Spanish Data Protection Agency (www.agpd.es).

6- Legal Basis for the Processing of Personal Data

The use of your data under the conditions described above is permitted by European and Spanish data protection regulations in accordance with the following legal bases:

  • You have expressed your consent (you have been presented with a consent form to authorize the processing of your data for certain purposes; you may revoke the consent given at any time) in accordance with Articles 6.1a) of the GDPR and 6.1.2 of the GD of the EEC.
  • The processing of your data is necessary for the management and maintenance of the relationship between Cabildo Catedral de Sevilla and its users in accordance with article 6.1.6 of the GD of the EEC.
  • The processing of your data is necessary to comply with our legal obligations.
  • We use your data to achieve a legitimate interest and our reasons for doing so outweigh the potential harm to your data protection rights, as provided for in Articles 6.1f) of the GDPR and 6.1.7 of the GD of the EEC.

There may be purposes that are permitted under other legal bases. In such cases, we will make every effort to identify the legal basis in question and communicate it to you as soon as possible after we become aware of its existence.

7- Use of Cookies

A cookie is a text file that a Web server can save on a computer’s hard drive to store information about the user, and can only be read by the Web site that sent it to the computer. As well as any data storage and retrieval device on the recipients’ terminal equipment. The web portal https://www.www.catedraldesevilla.es/ uses cookies to access information about users of the website, whose details and information on the use of cookies, clearly and completely, are developed in our “Cookies Policy”, in compliance with the provisions of Article 22.2 of the LSSICE.

8- Links

This privacy policy applies only to this website. It is not guaranteed on accesses through links to this site, nor to links from this site to other websites.

  • Modification

The Cabildo de la Catedral de Sevilla may modify this policy to adapt it to new legislation or jurisprudence as well as to future good practices. In such cases, the Cabildo de la Catedral de Sevilla will announce on this page the changes introduced reasonably in advance of their implementation, and will inform users of any updates or modifications to this privacy policy.

© 2022 Cabildo de la Catedral de Sevilla

All rights reserved, prohibiting its copy, reproduction, transformation and/or any other infringement of the intellectual property rights of this notice, unless expressly authorized by its legitimate owners.

BUY
TICKETS